Website Manager

Fall Sports 2017

2020 SLYSI Fall Sports

Program Information

Registration:

First, if you do not have a SLYSI account, create an account online by clicking the "Register" link located on the top right of the SLYSI Sports home page. Complete all the information requested then proceed with registration.

LRPD zone restrictions apply to "Sanctioned" programs ONLY. Any "Non-Sanctioned" programs are not zone restricted, players within any zone can register to play.


Registration Information

Online:    August 1st - August 29th, 2020 

Walk-Up #1:    Saturday August 8th  (Neyland Park 2p.m.-4p.m.)

Walk-Up #2:     Saturday August 15th (Robiceaux Center  10a.m.-2p.m.)

Final Walk-Up #3:    Saturday August 29th (Neyland Park 2pm - 4pm)


League Information

T-Ball: Shetland (5/6 year olds)

* Shetland is a Non-Sanctioned Program - LRPD zone restrictions DO NOT apply, player(s) from any zone ACCEPTED

Baseball: Pinto (7/8 yr olds) Mustang (9/10 yr olds) Bronco (11/12 yr olds) Pony (13/14 yr olds)

* Pinto is a Non-Sanctioned Program - LRPD zone restrictions DO NOT apply, player(s) from any zone ACCEPTED

Fastpitch Softball: U10 (9/10 yr olds) U12 (11/12 yr olds) U14 (13/14 yr olds)

Tackle Football: Niners (9 yr olds ONLY) Mites (9/10 yr olds) Juniors (10/11 yr olds) Seniors (11/13 yr olds)

Flag Football: U6 (5/6 yr olds) U8 (7/8 yr olds) U10 (9/10 yr olds) U12 (11/12 yr olds) U14 (13/14 yr olds)

* U6 Flag Football is a Non-Sanctioned Program - LRPD zone restrictions DO NOT apply, player(s) from any zone ACCEPTED

Volleyball: U8 (7/8 yr olds) U10 (9/10 yr olds) U13 (11/13 yr olds) U17 (14/17 yr olds)

ASEP CLINICS:(FREE)   Tuesday, August 25th at the Robicheaux Center
Wednesday, August 26th at the Dupuis Center
Tuesday, September 1st at the Comeaux Center
Wednesday, September 2nd at the Girard Park Center
  All classes start at 7pm and last approximately 2 hours.


Tackle Football Regular Season:



CONDITIONING:(Niners-Juniors) August 19, 2020

CONDITIONING:(Seniors) August 19, 2020
 



PRACTICES:(Niners-Juniors) TBA

PRACTICES:(Seniors) TBA
* Practice with pads may start once conditioning requirements above have been satisfied.
* Practices can be during the week and or weekends, association in conjuction with their coaches reserve the right to choose.
* Practice location is historically held at the associations park, example is SLYSI practices at Neyland Park.


WEIGH-INS:

Date Neighborhoods Time Place                                               

Tues August 25th              SATS                                       6 pm                  Scott Park

Wed August 26th       BROWN PARK                     6 pm                 Brown Park

Thurs August 27th              CAYSI                                     6 pm                 Carencro Park

Tues September 1st           CSA                      6 pm               Beaullieu  Park

Wednesday September 2nd     SLYSI      6 pm        Neyland Park

Thursday September 3rd          SWA 6 pm    Judice Park

JAMBOREE: September 19-20

COACHES MEETING: September 23 at Girard Recreation Center at 7:00 pm

TURKEY BOWL: November 21-22, 2020


Flag Football, Baseball/Softball, & Volleyball Regular Season:



TRYOUTS:(flag football) August 24, 2020 Time: 6:00 pm 
ALL PLAYERS registered will be allocated to a team regardless of skill level. Tryouts are not to "cut players" from the program. Tryouts are  utilized as a way to allow head coaches to gauge all players skill levels to generate a player board prior to team drafts.

CONDITIONING:(flag football) U6-U10  August 19 @ Neyland Park
U12-U16 August 19 @ Neyland Park 

ALL PLAYERS attending will provide an opportunity for coaches to evaluate players skill levels again & allow players who missed tryouts an opportunity to show all head coaches their attributes & skill level to generate a player board prior to team drafts.

SKILLS TRYOUT:(volleyball) U8 - TBA
U10 - TBA
U13 - TBA
ALL PLAYERS registered will be allocated to a team regardless of skill level. Tryouts are not to "cut players" from the program. Tryouts are  utilizied as a  way to allow Head Coaches to gauge all players skill levels to generate a player board prior to team drafts.


DRAFTS:(all sports) August 24, 2020

* LRPD approves neighborhood associations to draft teams for approved players.


PRACTICES:(all sports)
Start ETA TBA
Start ETA TBA

Flag Football - TBA (league coordinators will provide schedules ASAP)
Volleyball - Start ETA TBA
* LRPD approves neighborhood associations to begin practices, no more than 3 days per week until .
* LRPD mandates no more than 2 days per week starting 
* Practices can be during the week and or weekends, association in conjuction with their coaches reserve the right to choose.
* Practice location is historically held at the associations park, example is SLYSI practices at Neyland Park.


COACHES MEETING:(all) Wednesday September 23, 2020 at Girard Park at 7:00pm 

JAMBOREE:(flag football) September 26-27 (In House) 

JAMBOREE:(tackle football) September 19-20

JAMBOREE:(volleyball) September 26-27


START:(all sports) TBA
 (view schedule online, login to your SLYSIsports.com account)

* Baseball & Volleyball are Parish League ONLY programs, no In-House Leagues exist for those programs.

*Parish League Games: Saturday's ONLY (times TBD, schedule to be posted once LRPD finalizes)
*Historically games are played at a location identifed by LRPD, game times scheduled between 9:00am & 3:00pm


* Flag Football programs can be identified as Parish League or In-House League depending on an associations team counts.

Parish League Games: Saturday's ONLY (times TBD, schedule to be posted once LRPD finalizes)
Historically games are played at a location identifed by LRPD, game times scheduled between 9:00am & 3:00pm

In-House League Games: EGD Thursday's @ Neyland Park (anticipated start times as early as 6:00pm)


END:(volleyball) November 14-15

END:(flag football & baseball) November 21-22 (7/8 division not allowed to compete in Turkey Bowl)

TURKEY BOWL:(flag football) November 21-22 (details for qualification or selection process coming soon)
 

Associated Board Members


Program Commissioner(s):

   Football: Ernest Lazard
Baseball/Softball: Danielle Hinze
Volleyball: Keisha Jones Lazard 


League Coordinators:


Baseball/Softball: Danielle Hinze

Tackle Football: Ernest Lazard

Flag Football: Christopher SellersErnest Lazard

Volleyball: Keisha Jones 

Copyright © 2020 SLYSI  |  Privacy Policy |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In